Detailed Program

An overview version of MMSys'17 Program can be seen on this page.

June 20 Tuesday (Main Conference - Day 1)
8:30am - 9:00am Registration 3rd Floor
9:00am - 9:45am Overview Talk: Geometric representations of 3D scenes
Prof. Géraldine Morin, University of Toulouse in France
International Conference Hall
9:45am - 10:30am Overview Talk: Humans, computers, delays and the joys of interaction
Prof. Ragnhild Eg, Westerdals Oslo School of Arts in Norway
10:30am - 11:00am Coffee Break Open Area on 4th Floor
11:00am - 11:45am Overview Talk: Context-aware, perception-guided workload characterization and resource scheduling on mobile phones for interactive applications
Prof. Chung-Ta King, National Tsing Hua University
Prof. Chun-Han Lin, National Taiwan Normal University
International Conference Hall
11:45am - 12:30pm Overview Talk: Towards Understanding Truly Immersive Multimedia Experiences
Dr. Niall Murray, Athlone Institute of Technology in Ireland
12:30pm - 1:45pm Lunch Recreation Hall on 4th Floor
1:45pm - 2:30pm Overview Talk: Rate Control In The Age Of Vision
Prof. Ketan Mayer-Patel, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
International Conference Hall
2:30pm - 2:50pm Coffee Break Open Area on 4th Floor
2:50pm - 3:00pm Opening Remarks International Conference Hall
3:00pm - 4:00pm Keynote 1
Chair: Kuan-Ta Chen (Academia Sinica)
The AR/VR Renaissance: opportunities, pitfalls, and remaining problems
Prof. Henry Fuchs, Federico Gil Professor, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
4:00pm - 4:30pm Coffee Break Open Area on 4th Floor
4:30pm - 6:00pm MMSys 1: Immersive Experiences in AR and VR (1)
Chair: Roger Zimmermann (National University of Singapore)

  1. Navigable Videos for Presenting Scientific Data on Affordable Head-Mounted Displays: Jacqueline Chu (University of California, Davis); Chris Bryan (University of California, Davis); Min Shih (University of California, Davis); Leonardo Ferrer (University of California, Davis); Kwan-Liu Ma (University of California, Davis)
  2. Towards Bandwidth Efficient Adaptive Streaming of Omnidirectional Video over HTTP: Mario Graf (Bitmovin Inc.); Christian Timmerer (Alpen-Adria-Universität Klagenfurt / Bitmovin Inc.); Christopher Müller (Bitmovin Inc.)
  3. A Boundary and Texture Preserving Mesh Simplification Algorithm for Virtual Reality: Kanchan Bahirat (The University of Texas at Dallas); Chengyuan Lai (The University of Texas at Dallas); Ryan McMahan (The University of Texas at Dallas); Balakrishnan Prabhakaran (The University of Texas at Dallas)
  4. A Visual Latency Estimator for 3D Tele-Immersion: Suraj Raghuraman (The University of Texas at Dallas); Kanchan Bahirat (The University of Texas at Dallas); Balakrishnan Prabhakaran (The University of Texas at Dallas)
International Conference Hall
7:00pm Welcome Reception
(Transportation bus departure at 6:20pm)
LE BLE D'OR (Miramar)

 

June 21 Wednesday (Main Conference - Day 2)
8:30am - 9:00am Registration 3rd Floor
9:00am - 10:30am MMSys Best Paper Session
Chair: Carsten Griwodz (Simula Research Laboratory and University of Oslo)

  1. Towards Engineering a Web-Scale Multimedia Service: A Case Study Using Spark: Gylfi Þór Guðmundsson (Reykjavik University); Laurent Amsaleg (CNRS-IRISA); Björn Þór Jónsson (Reykjavik University);Michael J. Franklin (University of Chicago)
  2. SAP: Stall-Aware Pacing for Improved DASH Video Experience in Cellular Networks: Ahmed Zahran (University College Cork);Jason J. Quinlan (University College Cork);K. K. Ramakrishnan (University of California, Riverside);Cormac J. Sreenan (University College Cork)
  3. A Measurement Study of Oculus 360 Degree Video Streaming:Chao Zhou (SUNY Binghamton); Zhenhua Li (Tsinghua University); Yao Liu (SUNY Binghamton)
  4. A Scalable and Privacy-Aware IoT Service for Live Video Analytics: Junjue Wang (Carnegie Mellon University); Brandon Amos (Carnegie Mellon University); Anupam Das (Carnegie Mellon University); Padmanabhan Pillai (Intel Labs); Norman Sadeh (Carnegie Mellon University); Mahadev Satyanarayanan (Carnegie Mellon University)
International Conference Hall
10:30am - 11:00am Coffee Break Open Area on 4th Floor
11:00am - 12:30pm MMSys 2: Network Optimisation and Delivery
Chair: Christian Timmerer (Alpen-Adria-Universität Klagenfurt and Bitmovin)

  1. Network Assisted Content Distribution for Adaptive Bitrate Video streaming: Divyashri Bhat (University of Massachusetts Amherst); Amr Rizk (Technische Universitat Darmstadt); Michael Zink (University of Massachusetts Amherst); Ralf Steinmetz (Technische Universitat Darmstadt)
  2. BUFFEST: Predicting Buffer Conditions and Real-time Requirements of HTTP(S) Adaptive Streaming Clients: Vengatanathan Krishnamoorthi (Linköping University); Niklas Carlsson (Linköping University); Emir Halepovic (AT&T Labs); Eric Petajan (AT&T Labs)
  3. A Measurement Study on Achieving Imperceptible Latency in Mobile Cloud Gaming: Teemu Kämäräinen (Aalto University); Matti Siekkinen (Aalto University); Antti Ylä-Jääski (Aalto University); Wenxiao Zhang (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology); Pan Hui (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
  4. Proactive Caching of Music Videos based on Audio Features, Mood, and Genre: Christian Koch (Technische Universität Darmstadt); Ganna Krupii (Technische Universität Darmstadt); David Hausheer (Technische Universität Darmstadt)
International Conference Hall
12:30pm - 2:30pm Lunch Open Area on 4th Floor
Demo

  1. AdViSE: Adaptive Video Streaming Evaluation Framework for the Automated Testing of Media Players: Anatoliy Zabrovskiy (Petrozavodsk State University); Evgeny Kuzmin (Petrozavodsk State University); Evgeny Petrov(Petrozavodsk State University); Christian Timmerer(AAU/Bitmovin); Christopher Mueller (Bitmovin)
  2. Unified Remix: a Server Side Solution for Adaptive Bit-Rate Streaming with Inserted and Edited Media Content: Arjen Wagenaar (Unified Streaming BV); Dirk Griffioen (Unified Streaming BV); Rufael Mekuria (Unified Streaming BV)
  3. Improving Virtual Reality Streaming using HTTP/2: Stefano Petrangeli (Ghent University - imec); Viswanathan Swaminathan (Adobe Research); Mohammad Hosseini (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Filip De Turck (Ghent University - imec)
  4. Video on Mobile CPU: UHD Video Parallel Decoding for Asymmetric Multicores: Yeongil Ryu (Gachon University); Eun-Seok Ryu (Gachon University)
  5. Recognition of easily-confused TCM herbs on a smartphone using Deep Learning: Juei-Chun Weng (National Cheng Kung University); Min-Chun Hu (National Cheng Kung University); Kun-Chan Lan (National Cheng Kung University)
  6. A Deep Convolutional Neural Network Based Virtual Elderly Companion Agent: Ming Che Lee (Ming Chuan University); Sheng Cheng Yeh (Ming Chuan University); Sheng Yu Chiu (Ming Chuan University); Jia Wei Chang (National Cheng Kung University)
  7. Localization of Acupoints using Augmented Reality: Yi-Zhang Chen (National Cheng Kung University); Corky Maigre (Haute Ecole en Hainaut); Min-Chun Hu (National Cheng Kung University); Kun-chan Lan (National Cheng Kung University)
  8. Combining virtual reality and biofeedback for exposure therapy to treat social anxiety: Iffat Ahmed (Simula Research Laboratory); Andreas Petlund (Simula Research Laboratory); Andreas Rimala (Attensi As); Michael Riegler (Simula Research Laboratory); Carsten Griwodz (Simula Research Laboratory); Paal Halvorsen (Simula Research Laboratory)
  9. Fuji-chan: A unique IoT ambient display for monitoring Mount Fuji's conditions: Paul Haimes (Tokyo Metropolitan University); Tetsuaki Baba (Tokyo Metropolitan University); Hiroya Suda (Tokyo Metropolitan University); Kumiko Kushiyama (Tokyo Metropolitan University)
Corridors on 4th Floor
(Both Sides)
2:30pm - 4:00pm Industrial Talk 1
Chair: Viswanathan (Vishy) Swaminathan (Adobe Research)
Semantic Awareness in 360 Streaming
- Dr. Shannon Chen, Research Scientist of Facebook 360 Media Team
On the frontiers of Video SaaS
- Dr. Sega Cheng, Co-founder & CEO of LIVEhouse.in
What challenges are we facing after Netflix revolutionized TV watching?
- Dr. Shuen-Huei Guan, Technical Director of KKStream Limited
International Conference Hall
Dataset Session 1
Chair: Gwendal SIMON (IMT Atlantique)

  1. A Mobile Geo-Communication Dataset for Physiology-Aware DASH in Rural Ambulance Transport: Mohammad Hosseini (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (UIUC)); Yu Jiang (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (UIUC)); Ali Yekkehkhany (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (UIUC)); Richard B. Berlin (Carle Foundation Hospital); Lui Sha (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (UIUC))
  2. Kvasir: A Multi-Class Image Dataset for Computer Aided Gastrointestinal Disease Detection: Konstantin Pogorelov (Simula Research Laboratory, Norway, and University of Oslo, Norway); Kristin Ranheim Randel (Cancer Registry of Norway, and Telemark Hospital Trust, Norway, and University of Oslo, Norway); Carsten Griwodz (Simula Research Laboratory, Norway, and University of Oslo, Norway); Thomas de Lange (Cancer Registry of Norway, and Bærum Hospital, Norway); Sigrun Losada Eskeland (Vestre Viken Health Trust, Norway); Dag Johansen (UiT - The Arctic University of Norway); Concetto Spampinato (University of Catania, Italy); Duc-Tien Dang-Nguyen (Dublin City University, Ireland); Mathias Lux (University of Klagenfurt, Austria); Michael Riegler (Simula Research Laboratory, Norway, and University of Oslo, Norway); Paal Halvorsen (Simula Research Laboratory, Norway, and University of Oslo, Norway)
  3. Nerthus: A Bowel Preparation Quality Video Dataset: Konstantin Pogorelov (Simula Research Laboratory, Norway, and University of Oslo, Norway); Kristin Ranheim Randel (Cancer Registry of Norway, and Telemark Hospital Trust, Norway, and University of Oslo, Norway); Thomas de Lange (Cancer Registry of Norway, and Bærum Hospital, Norway); Sigrun Losada Eskeland (Bærum Hospital, Norway, and University of Oslo, Norway); Dag Johansen (UiT - The Arctic University of Norway); Carsten Griwodz (Simula Research Laboratory, Norway, and University of Oslo, Norway); Concetto Spampinato (University of Catania, Italy); Mario Taschwer (University of Klagenfurt, Austria); Mathias Lux (University of Klagenfurt, Austria); Michael Riegler (Simula Research Laboratory, Norway, and University of Oslo, Norway); Paal Halvorsen ( Simula Research Laboratory, Norway, and University of Oslo, Norway)
  4. Multimedia Sensor Dataset for the Analysis of Vehicle Movement : Wonhee Cho (University of Southern California); Seon Ho Kim (University of Southern California)
  5. CWI-ADE2016 Dataset: Sensing nightclubs through 40 million BLE packets: Sergio Cabrero (Centrum Wiskunde & Informatica); Jack Jansen (Centrum Wiskunde & Informatica); Thomas Röggla (Centrum Wiskunde & Informatica); John Alexis Guerra-Gomez (Los Andes University); David A. Shamma (Centrum Wiskunde & Informatica); Pablo Cesar (Centrum Wiskunde & Informatica)
2nd Conference Room
4:00pm - 4:30pm Coffee Break Open Area on 4th Floor
4:30pm - 6:00pm MMSys 3: Immersive Experiences in AR and VR (2) and Multi-Sensory Experiences
Chair: Niall Murray (Athlone Institute of Technology)

  1. Hyperion: A Wearable Augmented Reality System for Text Extraction and Manipulation in the Air: Dimitris Chatzopoulos (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology); Carlos Bermejo (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology); Zhanpeng Huang (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology); Arailym Butabayeva (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology); Rui Zheng (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology); Morteza Golkarifard (Sharif University of Technology); Pan Hui (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
  2. Modeling User Quality of Experience (QoE) through Position Discrepancy in Multi-sensorial, Immersive, Collaborative Environments: Shanthi Vellingiri (The University of Texas at Dallas); Balakrishnan Prabhakaran (The University of Texas at Dallas)
  3. Time Evaluation for the Integration of a Gestural Interactive Application with a Distributed Mulsemedia Platform: Estêvão Bissoli Saleme (Federal University of Espírito Santo); Jordano Ribeiro Celestrini (Federal Institute of Espírito Santo); Celso Alberto Saibel Santos (Federal University of Espírito Santo)
  4. Can Multisensorial Media Improve Learner Experience?: Longhao Zou (Dublin City University); Irina Tal (Dublin City University); Alexandra Covaci (Brunel University London); Eva Ibarrola (University of the Basque Country); Gheorghita Ghinea (Brunel University London); Gabriel-Miro Muntean (Dublin City University)
International Conference Hall
7:00pm Conference Banquet
(Transportation bus departure at 6:20pm)
Taipei World Trade Center Club

 

June 22 Thursday (Main Conference - Day 3)
9:00am - 9:30am Registration 3rd Floor
9:30am - 10:30am Keynote 2
Chair: Cheng-Hsin Hsu (National Tsing Hua University)
Towards Large-scale Deployment of Intelligent Video Analytics Systems
Dr. Julien Lai, Director of the Applied DL team of NVIDIA APAC Region
International Conference Hall
10:30am - 11:00am Coffee Break Open Area on 4th Floor
11:00am - 12:30pm MMSys 4: Processing, Rendering, and Interaction
Chair: Yao Liu (Binghamton University)

  1. A Holistic Multimedia System for Gastrointestinal Tract Disease Detection: Konstantin Pogorelov (Simula Research Laboratory, Norway, and University of Oslo, Norway); Sigrun Losada Eskeland (Bærum Hospital, Norway;Thomas de Lange:Bærum Hospital, Norway, and Cancer Registry of Norway); Carsten Griwodz (Simula Research Laboratory, Norway, and University of Oslo, Norway); Kristin Ranheim Randel (Cancer Registry of Norway, and University of Oslo, Norway); Håkon Kvale Stensland (Simula Research Laboratory, Norway, and University of Oslo, Norway); Duc-Tien Dang-Nguyen (Dublin City University, Ireland); Concetto Spampinato (University of Catania, Italy); Dag Johansen (UiT-The Arctic University of Norway); Michael Riegler (Simula Research Laboratory, Norway, and University of Oslo, Norway); Pål Halvorsen (Simula Research Laboratory, Norway, and University of Oslo, Norway)
  2. Load Balancing of Multimedia Workloads for Energy Efficiency on the Tegra K1 Multicore Architecture: Kristoffer Robin Stokke (FLIR Systems, Oslo, Norway & University of Oslo); Håkon Kvale Stensland (Simula Research Laboratory & University of Oslo); Carsten Griwodz (Simula Research Laboratory & University of Oslo); Pål Halvorsen (Simula Research Laboratory & University of Oslo)
  3. Real Time Stable Haptic Rendering Of 3D Deformable Streaming Surface: Yuan Tian (University of Texas at Dallas); Chao Li (University of Texas at Dallas); Xiaohu Guo (University of Texas at Dallas); Balakrishnan Prabhakaran (University of Texas at Dallas)
  4. Follow Me: Personalized IPTV Channel Switching Guide: Chenguang Yu (New York University); Hao Ding (New York University); Houwei Cao (New York Institute of Technology); Yong Liu (New York University); Can Yang (South China University of Technology)
International Conference Hall
12:30pm - 2:00pm Lunch Open Area on 4th Floor
2:00pm - 3:30pm Industrial Talk 2
Chair: Pablo Cesar (Centrum Wiskunde & Informatica)
The innovation and challenge of Interactive streaming technology
- Mr. Wesley Kuo, Founder of i@solution & Ubitus
The overview of app streaming technology
- Dr. Sam Ding, CEO of VMFive
Virtual Reality – The New Era of Future World
- Mr. WeiGing Ngang, Relationship Manager, HTC VIVE
International Conference Hall
Dataset Session 2
Chair: Christian TIMMERER (Alpen-Adria-Universität Klagenfurt)

  1. DroneFace: An Open Dataset for Drone Research: Hwai-Jung Hsu (Dept. of Information Engineering and Computer Science, Feng Chia University); Kuan-Ta Chen (Inst. of Information Science)
  2. A Dataset for Exploring User Behaviors in VR Spherical Video Streaming: Chenglei Wu (Tsinghua University); Zhihao Tan (Tsinghua University); Zhi Wang (Tsinghua University); Shiqiang Yang (Tsinghua University)
  3. 360-Degree Video Head Movement Dataset: Xavier Corbillon (IMT Atlantique); Francesca De Simone (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL)); Gwendal Simon (IMT Atlantique)
  4. A dataset of head and eye movements for 360 degree images: Yashas Rai (University Of Nantes); Jesus Gutierrez (University Of Nantes); Patrick Le Callet (University Of Nantes)
  5. Content and Sensory Datasets from 360° Video Streaming Viewers with Head-Mounted Displays: Wen-Chih Lo (National Tsing Hua University); Ching-Ling Fan (National Tsing Hua University); Jean Lee (National Tsing Hua University); Chun-Ying Huang (National Chiao Tung University); Kuan-Ta Chen (Academia Sinica); Cheng-Hsin Hsu (National Tsing Hua University)
2nd Conference Room
3:30pm - 4:00pm Coffee Break Open Area on 4th Floor
4:00pm - 5:30pm MMSys 5: Cloud-based Multimedia and IoT Connectivity and Infrastructure
Chair: Herman Engelbrecht (Stellenbosch University)

  1. Towards Fully Offloaded Cloud-based AR: Design, Implementation and Experience: Ryan Shea (Simon Fraser University); Andy Sun (Simon Fraser University); Silvery Fu (Simon Fraser University); Jiangchuan Liu (Simon Fraser University)
  2. Automatic Discovery of Surveillance Devices in the Cyberspace: Qiang Li (School of Computer and Information Technology, Beijing Jiaotong University); Xuan Feng (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences); Haining Wang (University of Delaware); Limin Sun (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
  3. WiFi Network Access Control for IoT Connectivity with Software Defined Networking: Michael Baird (Victoria University of Wellington); Bryan Ng (Victoria University of Wellington); Winston K. G. Seah (Victoria University of Wellington)
  4. COMMIT: A Multimedia Collaboration System for Future Workplaces with the Internet of Things: Kutalmis Akpinar (University of Central Florida); Trevor Ballard (University of Central Florida); Kien Hua (University of Central Florida); Kai Li (University of Central Florida); Sansiri Tarnpradab (University of Central Florida); Jun Ye (University of Central Florida)
International Conference Hall
5:30pm Closing Remark International Conference Hall
6:15pm Night market tour
(Transportation bus departure at 5:45pm)
Shilin Night Market

 

June 23 Friday - NOSSDAV'17
8:30am - 9:00am Registration 3rd Floor
9:00am - 10:00am Opening 2nd Conference Room
Keynote 1: Smart Streaming of Panoramic Video
Prof. Dah Ming Chiu, Chinese University of Hong Kong
10:00am - 10:30am Coffee Break Front Corridor on 3rd Floor
10:30am - 12:10pm Session 1: Media Streaming

  1. A Comparative Case Study of HTTP Adaptive Streaming Algorithms in Mobile Networks
  2. Performance Considerations of HTML5-based Dynamic Packaging for Media Streaming
  3. Not so QUIC: A Performance Study of DASH over QUIC
  4. Candid with YouTube: Adaptive Streaming Behavior and Implications on Data Consumption
  5. Seeker: Topic-Aware Viewing Pattern Prediction in Crowdsourced Interactive Live Streaming System
2nd Conference Room
12:10pm - 1:10pm Lunch Recreation Hall on 4th Floor
1:10pm - 2:10pm Keynote 2: When Computation Meets Communication: The Case for Scheduling Resources in the Cloud
Prof. Bo Li, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
2nd Conference Room
2:10pm - 3:10pm Session 2: Virtual Reality

  1. Power Evaluation of 360 VR Video Streaming on Head Mounted Display Devices
  2. Spatio-Temporal Activity based Tiling for Panorama Streaming
  3. Fixation Prediction for 360° Video Streaming in Head-Mounted Virtual Reality
2nd Conference Room
3:10pm - 3:40pm Coffee Break Front Corridor on 3rd Floor
3:40pm - 5:00pm Session 3: User Behavior

  1. Unveiling Latent Behaviors of Video Viewers with Cross-Platform Information
  2. Context-aware Video Recommendation by Mining Users' View Preferences Based on Access Points
  3. Characterizing User Behaviors in Mobile Personal Livecast
  4. Analysis of User Behavior in a Large-Scale VoD System
2nd Conference Room
5:00pm - 6:00pm Session 4: Algorithm and Design

  1. Improving Video Quality in Crowded Networks Using a DANE
  2. Delivery of Live Watermaked Video in CDN: Fast and Scalable Algorithms
  3. A System Model For Frameless Asynchronous High Dynamic Range Sensors
2nd Conference Room
6:00pm Closing remark 2nd Conference Room
June 23 Friday - MMVE'17
8:30am - 9:00am Registration 3rd Floor
9:00am - 9:10am Opening Remarks Media Conference Room
9:10am - 10:00am Keynote Speech: Universal Basic Income and the Future of Virtual Environments
Session Chair: Gregor Schiele
Shun-Yun Hu, Co-Founder, Imonology Inc., Taiwan
Media Conference Room
10:00am - 10:30am Coffee Break Front Corridor on 3rd Floor
10:30am - 12:00pm Session 1: Invited Talks
Session Chair: Jean Botev (University of Luxembourg)
A Cluster of Craftberry PI’s - Distributed, Resource-Constrainted Minecraft
- Herman Engelbrecht, Stellenbosch University, South Africa
Massively Multiuser Cyber-Physical Systems: MMVEs as a Building Block of the Internet of Things
- Gregor Schiele, University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany
Media Conference Room
12:00pm - 1:10pm Lunch Recreation Hall on 4th Floor
1:10pm - 2:40pm Session 2: Research Papers
Session Chair: TBD

  1. Finding equilibrium for gym ownership distribution based on game dynamics in PokemonGo game: Iffat Ahmed (Simula Research Laboratory); Michael Rigler (Simula Research Laboratory & University of Oslo); Andreas Petlund (Simula Research Laboratory & University of Oslo); Carsten Griwodz (Simula Research Laboratory & University of Oslo); Pal Halvorsen (Simula Research Laboratory & University of Oslo)
  2. High-Precision Gestural Input for Immersive Large-Scale Distributed Virtual Environments: Jean Botev (University of Luxembourg); Steffen Rothkugel (University of Luxembourg)
Media Conference Room
2:40pm - 3:10pm Coffee Break Front Corridor on 3rd Floor
3:10pm - 4:10pm Open Panel Discussion and Wrap-up
chair: TBD
Media Conference Room
June 23 Friday - NetGames'17
8:30am - 9:00am Registration 3rd Floor
9:00am - 9:10am Opening Remarks 1st Conference Room
9:10am - 10:10am Keynote Speech: Measuring Subjective QoE for Interactive System Design in the Mobile Era - Lessons Learned Studying Skype Calls
Prof. Polly Huang, National Taiwan University
Session Chair: Yutaka Ishibashi
1st Conference Room
10:10am - 10:40am Coffee Break Front Corridor on 3rd Floor
10:40am - 12:10pm Regular Session 1: Security and assessment
Session Chair: Hakon Stensland

  1. Crime Scene Re-investigation: A Postmortem Analysis of Game Account Stealers' Behaviors
  2. On "Shot Around a Corner" in First-Person Shooter Games
  3. Gamifying Mobile Applications for Smartphone Augmented Infrastructure Sensing
1st Conference Room
12:10pm - 1:10pm Lunch Recreation Hall on 4th Floor
1:10pm - 2:10pm Regular Session 2: Cloud gaming
Session Chair: Huy Kang Kim

  1. Impact of Information Buffering on a Flexible Cloud Gaming System
  2. Optimizing Next-Generation Cloud Gaming Platforms with Planar Map Streaming and Distributed Rendering
1st Conference Room
2:10pm - 2:40pm Coffee Break Front Corridor on 3rd Floor
2:40pm - 3:10pm Short/Demo Paper Madness Session
Session Chair: Cheng-Hsin Hsu

  1. On Matchmaking for Multiplayer Cloud Gaming
  2. A State-based Game Attention Model for Cloud Gaming
  3. Game-Aware Bandwidth Allocation for Home Gateways
  4. Trust Management for Cheating Detection in Distributed Massively Multiplayer Online Games
  5. Towards Improving Visual Attention Models using Influencing Factors in a Video Gaming Context
  6. DiveReal: A Social Virtual World without Rooms
1st Conference Room
3:10pm - 4:10pm Poster & Demo Session Front Corridor on 3rd Floor
4:10pm - 4:20pm Closing remark 1st Conference Room