Special Sessions: Accepted Papers

We are happy to announce the accepted papers in the four exciting special sessions this year. Congratulations!

  • Towards Fully Offloaded Cloud-based AR: Design, Implementation and Experience
    Ryan Shea (Simon Fraser University)
    Andy Sun (Simon Fraser University)
    Silvery Fu (Simon Fraser University)
    Jiangchuan Liu (Simon Fraser University)
  • Time Evaluation for the Integration of a Gestural Interactive Application with a Distributed Mulsemedia Platform
    Estêvão Bissoli Saleme (IFES)
    Jordano Ribeiro Celestrini (IFES)
    Celso Alberto Saibel Santos (UFES)
  • Can Multisensorial Media Improve Learner Experience?
    Longhao Zou (Dublin City University)
    Irina Tal (Dublin City University)
    Alexandra Covaci (Brunel University London)
    Eva Ibarrola (University of the Basque Country)
    Gheorghita Ghinea (Brunel University London)
    Gabriel-Miro Muntean (Dublin City University)
  • Navigable Videos for Presenting Scientific Data on Affordable Head-Mounted Displays
    Jacqueline Chu (University of California, Davis)
    Chris Bryan (University of California, Davis)
    Min Shih (University of California, Davis)
    Leonardo Ferrer (University of California, Davis)
    Kwan-Liu Ma (University of California, Davis)
  • Towards Bandwidth Efficient Adaptive Streaming of Omnidirectional Video over HTTP
    Mario Graf (Bitmovin Inc.)
    Christian Timmerer (Alpen-Adria-Universität Klagenfurt / Bitmovin Inc.)
    Christopher Müller (Bitmovin Inc.)
  • Hyperion: A Wearable Augmented Reality System for Text Extraction and Manipulation in the Air
    Dimitris Chatzopoulos (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
    Carlos Bermejo (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
    Zhanpeng Huang (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
    Arailym Butabayeva (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
    Rui Zheng (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
    Morteza Golkarifard (Sharif University of Technology)
    Pan Hui (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
  • Modeling User Quality of Experience (QoE) through Position Discrepancy in Multi-sensorial, Immersive, Collaborative Environments
    Shanthi Vellingiri (UTD)
    Prabhakaran Balakrishnan (UTD)
  • A Visual Latency Estimator for 3D Tele-Immersion
    Suraj Raghuraman (The University of Texas at Dallas)
    Kanchan Bahirat (The University of Texas at Dallas)
    Balakrishnan Prabhakaran (The University of Texas at Dallas)
  • Automatic Discovery of Surveillance Devices in the Cyberspace
    Qiang Li (School of Computer and Information Technology, Beijing Jiaotong University)
    Xuan Feng (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
    Haining Wang (University of Delaware)
    Limin Sun (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
  • WiFi Network Access Control for IoT Connectivity with Software Defined Networking
    Michael Baird (Victoria University of Wellington)
    Bryan Ng (Victoria University of Wellington)
    Winston K. G. Seah (Victoria University of Wellington)
  • COMMIT: A Multimedia Collaboration System for Future Workplaces with the Internet of Things
    Kutalmis Akpinar (University of Central Florida)
    Trevor Ballard (University of Central Florida)
    Kien Hua (University of Central Florida)
    Kai Li (University of Central Florida)
    Sansiri Tarnpradab (University of Central Florida)
    Jun Ye (University of Central Florida)